PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 1, 2020.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Redwood Wellness, LLC, a California limited liability company (“Company” or “us” or “we” or “our”) collects, stores and uses personal information of users of this Company website as well as any other media form, media channel, mobile application or mobile website related or connected thereto (“Site”), and the services supplied by or on behalf of us through this Site (“Services”). By purchasing our products (“Products”) from us, you engage in our Services and agree to be bound by the following Privacy Policy.  By accessing, browsing, or otherwise using the Site, you agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information, as described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Services.

The Company reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, and you should regularly check this Privacy Policy for any amendments.  The date that we last updated the Privacy Policy can be found above.

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

Our Services are not intended for children.  Individuals under the age of 21 are not allowed to use our Services, and we do not knowingly collect information from individuals under the age of 21.  If we learn or have reason to suspect that a user is under age 21, we will promptly delete any personal information in that user’s account. Please contact us by 1-866-PEACE01 if you have concerns regarding the potential collection of information from individuals under the age of 21.

What is personal information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly, or indirectly, with a particular individual or household.  Personal information does not include publicly available information.

What personal information is collected?

Information You Give Us.  When you contact us, utilize our Services, make a purchase or register to receive alerts or other information via email, text or instant message, we may collect your‎ name, age, address, email address, phone number, payment information as well as other information that you directly give us.

Information Automatically Collected.  We and our third-party partners may automatically log information about you and your computer.  For example, when visiting our Site, we may log your device operating system type, browser type, IP address, geolocation information, referring website from which you accessed the Site, pages you viewed on the Site, how long you spent on a page on the Site, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site.  We may collect device information about your mobile device that you use to access the Site.

The categories of personal information that we collect are:

  • Personal or government identifiers, such as your first and last name, alias or previous name, postal address, telephone number, facsimile number or unique personal identifier.
  • Device and online identifiers and related information, such as Internet Protocol address; email address; cellular, mobile or wireless number; social media profile; unique device identifier and serial number; or device information.
  • Demographic information, such as your date of birth, gender, physical characteristics or description.
  • Financial information, such as your credit or debit card information, bank account number or other financial information.
  • Protected characteristics, such as your gender, race, sexual orientation, age or any other protected classifications under applicable law.
  • Internet, application or network activity information, such as search history; clickstream/online website tracking information; data related to user activity, e.g., browser visits; or cookies or other similar technologies.
  • Commercial information, such as purchase and browsing histories or other purchasing or consumption histories or tendencies.
  • Sensory information, such as photographs, videos or voice recordings.
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as occupation or employment history.
  • Education information, such as schools attended and academic record.
  • Geolocation data, such as current location, address and location history.
  • Medical or health information, such as insurance policy numbers or health insurance information.
  • Communications, such as call logs, the content of text messages or emails that you send to us, message board or forum posts, poll or survey answers, reviews or information you may share when you contact us with questions or feedback.
  • Inferences drawn from personal information, such as a profile reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.

Sources of personal information. We collect the personal information described above from the following categories of sources:

  • Other parts of our business, including our parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates, some of which do not share our name or branding;
  • Our service providers, such as payment processors;
  • Data brokers;

How do we use your information?

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Maintain and improve the Site and Services, functionality and overall user experience;
  • Verify customer information, process your payment and deliver our Products and Services to you;
  • Better cater and market to our customers, as well as learn about purchasing habits;
  • Respond to your customer service requests, comments and questions;
  • Send periodic emails regarding our products and Services;
  • Follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries);
  • Communicate about our partners’ products and services;
  • Detect security incidents; protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for such activity;
  • Troubleshoot technical difficulties and errors;
  • Link or combine user information with other personal information;
  • As permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements; and
  • For any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent.

How do we share your personal information? 

We disclose the following categories of information for our or our service providers’ operational purposes, or other notified purposes:

  • Personal or government identifiers
  • Device and online identifiers and related information
  • Demographic information
  • Financial information
  • Protected characteristics
  • Internet, application, or network activity information
  • Commercial information
  • Sensory information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Education information
  • Geolocation data
  • Medical or health information
  • Communications
  • Household information
  • Inferences drawn from personal information

We may also disclose the following categories of information for commercial purposes:

  • Personal or government identifiers
  • Device and online identifiers and related information
  • Demographic information
  • Financial information
  • Protected characteristics
  • Internet, application, or network activity information
  • Commercial information
  • Sensory information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Education information
  • Geolocation data
  • Medical or health information
  • Communications
  • Household information
  • Inferences drawn from personal information

We may share your personal information for the following purposes:

  • If you opt-in to receiving our marketing materials. For example, we may share personal information with third-party partners and others for their own marketing uses.  Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies.
  • With vendors, service providers, contractors and agents in connection with the performance of Services on our behalf.
  • As part of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which we sell all or part of our assets.
  • If we believe it is necessary in order to detect, investigate, prevent or take action against illegal activities, fraud or situations involving potential threats to the rights, property or personal safety of any person. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers or any person.
  • To comply with laws or as permitted by laws.
  • To respond to lawful requests and legal processes.
  • To establish, protect or exercise the rights of the Company, our agents, customers and others or to defend against legal claims or demands. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies and Terms of Service.
  • For our legitimate business purposes, to the extent permitted by law.

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Other companies and brands owned or controlled by the Company including our parent subsidiary entities.
  • Our service providers.
  • Our employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including trusted third parties that provide services, including services to process your payments, to us or on our behalf. For example, we may share your personal information from time to time with our third-party information technology, data processing, and call center service providers so that we may operate our business.  Finally, we may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.

Cookies

We may use cookies from time to time.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your device’s hard drive through your browser (if you allow) that enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We may use cookies to:

  • Understand and save users’ preferences for future visits; and
  • Compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interactions in order to offer better Site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.  You do this through your browser settings.  Because each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s “Help Menu” to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your Site experience more efficient may not function properly or otherwise be available to you.

Third-party information collection

Some content or applications on the Site may be provided by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, analytics companies and application providers. These third parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about you (including your IP address) when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different sites and other online services. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions, you should contact the responsible provider directly. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.

One of the third-party services the Site uses is Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how individuals use the Site, compiling reports on Site activity and providing other services relating to Site activity. For more information about how Google collects and uses information, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, or any other URL Google may provide from time to time. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all sites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Our Site may offer links to other websites operated by third parties for your convenience.  Such third-party sites may have information, policies and practices different from our Site. We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices and/or content of such third-party sites. Please contact such third-party sites directly for information regarding such websites.

Security and Protection of Your Personal Data

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use reasonable technical, administrative and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration or misuse.  However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks.  We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information.  We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

We are dedicated to protecting all personal information as is necessary.  However, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information by keeping your password confidential.  You should change your password immediately if you believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it or your account.  If you learn of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody, you should notify us immediately.

Changes to this Policy

If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on the Site.  By accessing the Site after any changes have been made to this Privacy Policy you accept the modified Privacy Policy and any changes contained therein.

Updating your Personal Information

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current.  If your personal information happens to change during our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes.

In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question

Do Not Track Signals

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Your Rights

By using this Site and providing us with personal information, you have consented to our contacting you by email to provide you with information relating to your inquiry.  You may opt out of any future commercial email messages from us by choosing the link with instructions on how to remove yourself from our email list. Kindly note that if you opt-out of receiving our marketing materials, we may still send you non-marketing emails (e.g. order confirmations).

Some consumers may also have rights granted to them under applicable law. In the event you reside in such a jurisdiction and would like to exercise one of your rights, please contact us at [email protected] or at 1-866-PEACE01.

If you are a California resident, you may have the following rights with respect to your personal information, subject to applicable exceptions:

  • Right to access personal information. You may be entitled to request that we disclose to you the specific pieces of your personal information that we have collected in the 12 months preceding your request.
  • Right to data portability. You may be entitled to request a copy of your electronic personal information in a readily-usable format.
  • Right to disclosure. You may be entitled to receive the following information with respect to the 12 months preceding your request: the categories of personal information we have collected, the sources from which we collected that personal information, the purposes for which we collected and shared that personal information, the categories of personal information that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom we sold personal information, and the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose.
  • Right to deletion. You may be entitled to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected from you. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note, however, that we may need or be required to keep such information, such as for our legitimate business purposes or to comply with applicable law.
  • Right to optout of certain sharing with third parties. You may be entitled to direct us to stop disclosing your personal information to third parties in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration. You can exercise such right to opt-out by contacting us at [email protected] or 1-866-PEACE01.

Please note that these rights may be limited under applicable laws.  For example, we may need to retain certain personal information for business purposes, to complete transactions you have requested, to comply with our legal obligations or for other purposes as required or permitted by applicable law.

If you wish to exercise your rights under applicable law, please contact us at [email protected] or 1-866-PEACE01. Please note that we may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity and process your request. We will not discriminate against you because you exercise any of the consumer rights described in this section.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information to us in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once per calendar year information about the customer information that we disclosed, if any, to other businesses for their own marketing purposes in the immediately prior calendar year. To request this information, please contact us at [email protected] or 1-866-PEACE01 or the mail address set forth in the section entitled “Contact Company About this Privacy Policy” below.  Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state and ZIP code.  Please note that we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email, telephone number or mail address. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Your European Privacy Rights

If you are a data subject in Europe, you have the right to access, rectify or erase any personal data we have collected about you through the Services.  You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through the Services.  In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you.  You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

To exercise any of these rights, contact us at the address set forth in the section entitled “Contact Company About this Privacy Policy” below and specify which right you intend to exercise.  We will respond to your request within 30 days.  We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity.  Please note that we store information as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and may continue to retain and use the information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including, as necessary, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and enforce our agreements.

If you have any issues with our compliance, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a European supervisory authority.

Terms of Service

This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of Service, a copy of which is available here: https://www.peaceplus.com/terms-of-use/.  It is important that you read the Terms of Service, as where there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, the Terms of Service shall prevail.

Contact Company About this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Redwood Wellness, LLC

322 Culver Blvd., #323

Playa del Rey, CA 90293

[email protected]

1-866-PEACE01

 

Effective Date: January 1, 2020.